June 2018

 

Dear Millersburg Resident:

The Village of Millersburg is required to make the following Consumer Confidence Report for our water system available to all residents by July 1st of each year.  We are pleased to report that the water serving the residents of the Village continues to be safe based on the requirements of the Ohio Environmental Protection Agency.  Our staff makes every effort to keep our water supply and distribution systems in a safe and working order. 

 

We encourage you to review the report and direct any questions you may have to Village Administrator Nathan Troyer at 330-674-1886 or nathan.troyer@millersburgohio.com or Utility Superintendent Kevin Vaughn at 330-674-2525 or kevin.vaughn@millersburgohio.com.

 

Sincerely,

The Village of Millersburg

 

Mayor Jeff Huebner

 

Village of Millersburg

Drinking Water Consumer Confidence Report

For 2017

 

The Village of Millersburg has prepared the following report to provide information to you, the consumer, on the quality of our drinking water.  Included within this report is general health information, water quality test results, how to participate in decisions concerning your drinking water and water system contacts.

 

Source Water Information

The Village of Millersburg receives its drinking water from 2 ground water production wells located in the big engine aquifer of the Killbuck Valley Watershed District.  The Village of Millersburg’s source of drinking water has a HIGH susceptibility to contamination due to: the sand and gravel aquifer has a depth to water of 3 feet below the surface; there is no significant low-permeability protective layer between the aquifer and the ground surface; and potential significant contaminant sources exist within the protection area. Copies of the source water assessment report prepared for the Village of Millersburg are available by contacting the Village of Millersburg Offices at 330-674-1886.

 

What are sources of contamination to drinking water? 

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

 

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:  (A) Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife; (B) Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban storm water runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming; (C) Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban storm water runoff, and residential uses; (D) Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban Strom water runoff, and septic systems; (E) Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

 

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, USEPA prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems.  FDA regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

 

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Federal Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

 

 

 

Who needs to take special precautions?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons, such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infection.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

 

About your drinking water.

The EPA requires regular sampling to ensure drinking water safety.  The Village of Millersburg conducted sampling for bacteria; inorganic; lead and copper and disinfection byproducts during 2017.  Samples were collected for a total of 7 different contaminants most of which were not detected in the Village of Millersburg water supply.  The Ohio EPA requires us to monitor for some contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants do not change frequently.  Some of our data, though accurate, are more than one year old.

 

Table of Detected Contaminants

Listed below is information on those contaminants that were found in the Village of Millersburg drinking water.

 

TABLE OF DETECTED CONTAMINANTS

Contaminants (Units)

MCLG

MCL

Level Found

Range of Detections

Violation

Sample Year

Typical Source of Contaminants

Residual Disinfectants

 

Total Chlorine (ppm)

 

MRDL=4

 

MRDLG=4

 

0.48

 

0.3-0.6

 

No

 

2017

 

Water additive used to control microbes

Inorganic Contaminants

 

Nitrate (ppm)

 

10

 

10

 

0.90

 

N/A

 

No

 

2017

 

Runoff from fertilizer use; Erosion of natural deposits

Radioactive Contaminants

 

Gross Alpha (pCi/L)

 

0

 

15

 

12.6

 

N/A

 

No

 

2015

 

Erosion of natural deposits

Disinfection Byproducts

 

Total Trihalomethane (ppb)

 

N/A

 

80

 

13.6

 

8.3-13.6

 

No

 

2017

 

Byproduct of drinking water chlorination

Lead and Copper

Contaminants (units)

Action Level (AL)

Individual Results over the AL

90% of test levels were less than

Violation

Year Sampled

Typical source of Contaminants

Lead (ppb)

15 ppb

0

5.0

No

2017

Corrosion of household plumbing systems

__0__ out of __10___ samples were found to have lead levels in excess of the lead action level of 15 ppb.

Copper (ppm)

1.3 ppm

0

0.594

No

2017

Corrosion of household plumbing systems

__0__ out of __10 __ samples were found to have copper levels in excess of the copper action level of 1.3 ppm.

 

 

Lead Educational Information

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children.  Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing.  The Village of Millersburg is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 800-426-4791or at http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

 

Revised Total Coliform Rule (RTCR) Information

All water systems were required to begin compliance with a new rule, the Revised Total Coliform Rule, on April 1, 2016. The new rule maintains the purpose to protect public health by ensuring the integrity of the drinking water distribution system and monitoring for the presence of total coliform bacteria, which includes E. coli bacteria. The U.S. EPA anticipates greater public health protection under the new rule, as it requires water systems that are vulnerable to microbial contamination to identify and fix problems. As a result, under the new rule there is no longer a maximum contaminant level violation for multiple total coliform detections. Instead, the new rule requires water systems that exceed a specified frequency of total coliform occurrences to conduct an assessment to determine if any significant deficiencies exist. If found, these must be corrected by the PWS.

 

License to Operate (LTO) Status Information

In 2017 we had an unconditioned license to operate our water system.” 

 

Public Participation and Contact Information

How do I participate in decisions concerning my drinking water?

Public participation and comment are encouraged at regular meetings of Village of Millersburg Council which meets the 2nd and 4th Monday of each month at 7:00 P.M. at 6 North Washington Street. For more information on your drinking water contact Kevin Vaughn, Utility Superintendent at 330-674-2525 or kevin.vaughn@millersburgohio.com; or Nathan Troyer, Village Administrator at 330-674-1886 or nathan.troyer@millersburgohio.com.

 

Definitions of some terms contained within this report.